privacy

Information article 13 Legislative Decree 196/2003

Dear Sir/Madam, Dear Company,
We would like to inform you that Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30th June 2003 ("Personal data protection code") provides for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data.
In compliance with the afore-mentioned regulations, this processing will be conducted on the basis of the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency ensuring the protection of your confidentiality and of your rights.
Pursuant to Article 13 of law 196/2003, we therefore communicate to you the following information:

1. The data you provide will be processed for the execution of/response to the requests made via electronic form and submitted by e-mail

2. The processing will be carried out with the use of computers and/or manually

3. Provision of the mandatory data is essential for the execution of/response to requests and the refusal to provide such data will result in non-response to and/or the non-execution of the requests.

4. The data will not be disclosed to third parties outside the company without the permission of the person concerned.

5. The data controller is: Hotel La Quartina - Via Pallanza, 20 - 28802 Mergozzo (VB).

6. The data manager is: Laura Profumo.

7. You are entitled to exercise your rights at any time regarding the data controller, pursuant to Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, which, for your convenience, are reproduced here in their entirety:

Legislative Decree 196/2003,
Art. 7 - Right of access to personal data and other rights

1. The person concerned is entitled to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of their personal data, even if not yet registered, and communication of the same in an intelligible form.

2. The person concerned is entitled to obtain an indication on:

a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the purpose and mode of processing;
c) the logic applied in the case of processing performed with the aid of electronic means;
d) identification of the owner, of the responsible persons and of the designated representative pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may learn of it as designated representative in the territory of the State, as persons responsible or as employees.

3. The person concerned is entitled to obtain:

a) the updating, rectification, or, when there is an interest, integration of the data.
b) the deletion, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of the data that has been processed in breach of the law, including that which need not be kept in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations referred to in a) and b) were brought to the attention, as well as their content, to those to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this proves impossible or involves the use of means that are manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. The person concerned is entitled to oppose, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of their personal data, even if relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) the processing of their personal data for the purpose of sending of advertising material or for direct selling or for the fulfilment of market research or commercial communication.

Cookies’ extended informative

Hereby, according to art. 13 and 122 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures to the informative and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies, published in the Official Gazette n.126 on the 3rd of June 2014 and provided by the general measure of Privacy Authority on the 8th of May 2014, the site www.laquartina.com (which will later be recognized as "the Site") provides to the visitors a disclosure about what cookies are and how they are used.

information about cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is recorded in the computer (or in any other device used to browse) to save information related to the navigation of a given site.
Cookies are downloaded from the web server that hosts the site and downloaded by the programs c.d. "browser" (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc etc ..) used by the end user, these files reside on the user device and then they are used / read during the subsequent visits to the site to improve navigation (technical cookies) and / or to create marketing choices suited to the visitor (profiling cookies).

During the navigation could happen that even cookies, not deriving from the site,are downloaded, these kind of cookies are setting by different sites (third-parties cookies) related to services installed on the site; purposes and methods of use of these are given directly by the various operators.

There are various types of cookies, depending on their characteristics and functions, and these may remain in the computer or in the mobile device of the user for different time periods: cd "session cookie", which is automatically deleted when you close your browser; cd "persistent cookie", which remains on the device of the user until a pre-established date.

In particular the site uses:

- Technical cookies, to put it better navigation or session cookies and strictly necessaries to the operation of the site or to allow to the user to take advantages of the content and services they required.

- Third part cookie, coming from different website or browser, used to send commercial advertisement with the preference shown in the user’s browsing.

Under the legislation in force in Italy, for the use of cookies it is not always required express consent. In particular, they do not require such consent cookies cd "Technical", ie those used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary to provide a service explicitly requested by the user. It is, in other words, of cookies essential for the functioning of the site or to perform tasks requested by the user.

For third party cookie and/or “profiling” cookie, or viceversa, the one installed from third parties and the one made to create other profiles in relation to the users to send advertising message regarding the user’s preference, it is requested upon user’s allowance.

On those subjects and their cookies the site is unable to exercise a specific control. To obtain information about these cookies and their characteristics and mode of operation and provide the consensus for specific use the links on the table cookies below or directly to such third parties. The use of third-party cookies can normally be inhibited by the user through the appropriate option in your browser: the subject, see the instructions below.

In details, the cookie in the website are the following:

Name: PHPSESSID
Type: Necessary Technical
Duration: End of session
Description: It can recognize the user’s navigation session.

Name: quartina_status_cookie_policy
Type: Necessary Technical
Duration: 1 year
Description: Memorizes the user’s agreement about the cookie information.

Name: quartina_status_cookie_terze_parti
Type: Necessary Technical
Duration: 1 year
Description: These cookies are necessary to memorize the website choices wheter it allowes or not to use cookie insite that website. Each one of these cookie regulate the acceptance in regard to specific category.

Nome: _ga, OTZ, PREF, HSID, SSID, APISID, SAPISID, PREF, OGPC, __utma, __utmz, _ga, SID, S, __utmc, SNID, OGP, NID, AID
Type: Third Parties Cookies
Duration: Unknown
Owner: Google Maps (Google Inc.)
Description: These cookies are placed from Google Maps.
Regulation on Google Maps privacy

The website uses all kind of reported cookie, to improve the user’s experience and the offered contents, andto better understand the website guests preference of browsing.

The third-party cookies and / or profiling indicated will be activated and used by the site only if you give its prior consent to such use.

Information obtained from the Site through cookies are not used to identify users. Cookies are not used for purposes other than those described.

The user can select which cookies to allow through the appropriate procedure provided below, and to authorize, block or delete (in whole or in part) cookies through the specific functions of your browser: however, in the event that all or some cookies are disabled it is possible that the site appears not consulted or that certain services or certain functions of the site are not available or are not working properly and / or the user may be forced to change or manually enter some information or preferences each time visit the site.

For more information on how to set preferences on the use of cookies through your web browser, you can refer to the Instructions:

- Internet Explorer
- Firefox
- Chrome
- Opera
- Safari

Since the installation of cookies and other tracking systems operated by third parties through the services used within this online space can not be technically controlled by the Site, any specific reference to cookies and tracking systems installed by third partiesIt is to be considered indicative. For complete information, see the privacy policy of any third party service listed in this document; The user can also exercise their right to oppose the tracking inquiring through the privacy policy of the third party, via the link to opt out if explicitly provided or contact the same.

Notwithstanding the above, the site informs the user may use Your Online Choices. Through this service you can manage preferences tracking of most of advertising. The site, therefore, recommends that users use this resource in addition to the information provided in this document

Cookie settings

The following is possible for the user to make a choice and indicate specifically which authorize cookies.

As well as through this procedure, the user can block or delete (in whole or in part) cookies through the specific functions of your browser (on this, see the example above).

The choices made by the user with respect to cookies the site will in turn be recorded in a special cookie, having the characteristics indicated in the table of cookies. Such cookie could, however, in some circumstances not function properly: in such cases, we recommend you to delete unwanted cookies and inhibit its use also through the functionality of your browser.

User preferences in reference to cookies will be set if you are using different devices or browser to access the site.

WARNING: disabling cookies analytics, functionality and / or third-party site may not be available or certain services or certain site functions may not be available or may not function properly and you may be forced to change or manually enter some information or preferences each time you visit the site.

The change or confirm the preferences expressed about the use of cookies the site will be possible at any time from the user accessing this page through the appropriate link on each page of the site.

Saving your preferences about cookies through the appropriate push-button below or abandoning this page, you agree to have read cookie information above and give its consent to their use as well as resulting from the list above.